PC4Games logo

Guide

Published on Updated on

RX 7700 XT vs RX 7800 XT — Which to choose in 2026?

The RX 7700 XT (340–420 €) and the RX 7800 XT (400–500 €) are two of the most popular GPUs in their price range. This comparison covers 1080p and 1440p performance, power draw, price, and helps you decide which card fits your build best.

Side-by-side specifications

SpecificationRX 7700 XTRX 7800 XT
VRAM12 GB16 GB
TDP (reference)~245 W~263 W
ArchitectureRDNA 3 (Navi 32)RDNA 3 (Navi 32)
Release year20232023
Typical price (2026)340–420 €400–500 €

Indicative benchmarks (avg FPS, raster)

Rounded in-game averages (no DLSS Frame Generation). Useful to compare 1080p vs 1440p feel.

FPS (higher is better)

Cyberpunk 2077

1080p

RX 7700 XT98 FPS
RX 7800 XT108 FPS

1440p

RX 7700 XT68 FPS
RX 7800 XT78 FPS

Fortnite

1080p

RX 7700 XT178 FPS
RX 7800 XT196 FPS

1440p

RX 7700 XT112 FPS
RX 7800 XT126 FPS

Hogwarts Legacy

1080p

RX 7700 XT86 FPS
RX 7800 XT96 FPS

1440p

RX 7700 XT60 FPS
RX 7800 XT69 FPS

Call of Duty (Warzone)

1080p

RX 7700 XT158 FPS
RX 7800 XT175 FPS

1440p

RX 7700 XT110 FPS
RX 7800 XT124 FPS

Red Dead Redemption 2

1080p

RX 7700 XT104 FPS
RX 7800 XT116 FPS

1440p

RX 7700 XT78 FPS
RX 7800 XT88 FPS

Which GPU for your use case?

  • Casual / single-playerBoth GPUs stay very playable at 1080p. The RX 7800 XT has more headroom in recent AAA titles.
  • 1080p competitive (high FPS)For competitive gaming both reach high FPS. The RX 7800 XT is slightly faster.
  • 1440p / light creationAt 1440p the gap widens in favour of the RX 7800 XT. The RX 7700 XT (16 GB VRAM) still makes sense for older titles or medium settings.

Bottom line

Pick the RX 7700 XT if performance is your priority at both 1080p and 1440p.

Choose the RX 7800 XT if buying new: better overall performance.

FPS varies with CPU, drivers, and scene. Use the PC4Games comparator for picks tied to your games.

RX 7800 XT or RX 7700 XT: quick summary

The RX 7800 XT delivers better overall performance in our benchmarks. The RX 7700 XT stays competitive, especially thanks to its 16 GB of VRAM.

At 1080p: the RX 7800 XT has more headroom in demanding titles. At 1440p: the gap widens — the RX 7800 XT is more comfortable targeting 60+ FPS at high/ultra settings.

Power draw and PSU compatibility

The RX 7700 XT has a TDP of 245W; the RX 7800 XT draws 263W. The RX 7700 XT is more power-efficient — a notable advantage for small cases or PSUs under 650W.

Price and value in 2026

In 2026, the RX 7700 XT sells for around 340–420 € and the RX 7800 XT for 400–500 €. The RX 7800 XT delivers better performance at a typically higher price — weigh whether the difference is worth it for your target resolution.

Example PCs on Amazon related to this guide

Three desktops then three laptops from the PC4Games catalog in a range that fits the topic — each link opens Amazon (affiliate).

Desktop PCs — top picks

Gaming laptops

Amazon Associates: PC4Games may earn a commission on qualifying purchases. Price and availability on Amazon.

PC4Games

Take action with the comparator: pick your games, budget, then compare PCs.

PC4Games resources (methodology, data, glossary)

How we pick PCs and cite sources — for transparency and GEO.

Other useful guides