Gaming PC Glossary 2026 — 80 technical terms defined
What is this glossary for?
Don't know the difference between DLSS and FSR? Unsure what 1% lows mean or why dual-channel matters? This glossary defines the 80 most commonly used technical terms in the PC gaming niche — clear, factual definitions without unnecessary jargon.
57 terms defined8 categories
Graphics card (GPU)(12 terms)
- GPUGraphics Processing Unit
- Dedicated graphics processor responsible for rendering game images. The most important component in a gaming PC. In 2026, gaming GPUs range from the GTX 1650 (entry-level) to the RTX 4090 (flagship). The GPU directly determines FPS count and visual quality.
- VRAMVideo RAM
- Dedicated memory installed on the graphics card, used to store textures and graphical assets. In 2026, 8 GB VRAM is the recommended minimum for AAA games at 1080p. 12 GB is needed for 1440p with high-res textures. 16–24 GB for 4K and heavy modding.
- DLSSDeep Learning Super Sampling
- AI-based super-resolution technology developed by NVIDIA. DLSS renders the game at a lower resolution then upscales to the target resolution using machine learning, gaining 30–80% more FPS with near-native visual quality. Available only on NVIDIA GeForce RTX GPUs.
- FSRFidelityFX Super Resolution
- Super-resolution technology developed by AMD, an open-source alternative to NVIDIA's DLSS. FSR works on all GPUs (NVIDIA, AMD, Intel) and provides 20–60% FPS gains. FSR 3 (2024) adds Frame Generation similar to DLSS 3. Slightly lower quality than DLSS in Performance mode.
- XeSSXe Super Sampling
- Super-resolution technology developed by Intel. Uses AI on Intel Arc GPUs but also works on AMD and NVIDIA GPUs in non-AI mode. Quality comparable to FSR 2 on non-Intel GPUs.
- Ray tracing
- Rendering technique that simulates real physical light behavior (reflections, shadows, global illumination). Produces very realistic images but is very GPU-intensive. In 2026, a minimum RTX 4070 is recommended for smooth ray tracing (60+ FPS) at 1080p with DLSS.
- Rasterisation
- Traditional graphics rendering technique that converts 3D objects into 2D pixels via geometric algorithms. Faster and less demanding than ray tracing, used as the base rendering method in virtually all video games since the 1990s.
- TDPThermal Design Power
- Maximum theoretical power consumption of a component (GPU or CPU), expressed in watts. A GPU with a 150W TDP will consume at most 150W under full load. TDP determines the cooling size needed and the required PSU wattage.
- TGPTotal Graphics Power
- TDP variant used for laptop GPUs. The TGP of a mobile GPU is configurable by the laptop manufacturer within a range defined by NVIDIA/AMD. Higher TGP = more performance but more heat and less battery life. The same RTX 4060 laptop can have a TGP of 60W to 115W depending on the model.
- PCIePeripheral Component Interconnect Express
- Connection interface between the graphics card and the motherboard. PCIe 4.0 ×16 offers 64 GB/s bandwidth, PCIe 5.0 ×16 doubles to 128 GB/s. In practice, the difference between PCIe 4.0 and 5.0 is imperceptible for current GPUs (2026). Make sure your motherboard has a PCIe ×16 slot for the graphics card.
- Frame GenerationGénération de frames
- Technology that generates extra frames between two real rendered frames to artificially increase the displayed framerate. DLSS 3 Frame Generation (NVIDIA, RTX 40xx) and FSR 3 (all GPUs) can double the displayed FPS. Note: input latency increases slightly with this technology.
- DLAADeep Learning Anti-Aliasing
- AI-based anti-aliasing developed by NVIDIA, available on RTX GPUs. Unlike DLSS which lowers render resolution, DLAA runs at native resolution and uses AI to sharpen edges. Better visual quality than traditional TAA, but requires an RTX GPU and has a 5–15% performance cost.
Processor (CPU)(6 terms)
- CPUCentral Processing Unit
- Central processor that executes logical calculations and game instructions (enemy AI, physics, world streaming). In gaming, the CPU matters less than the GPU — a good gaming CPU in 2026 is a Ryzen 5 7600 or Intel Core i5-13600K. Beyond this level, gaming FPS gains are marginal.
- Cœurs / ThreadsCores / Threads
- A core is a physical calculation unit in the CPU. A thread is a logical execution unit (Hyper-Threading or SMT creates 2 threads per physical core). For gaming in 2026: 6 cores/12 threads is the recommended minimum. 8 cores/16 threads is the comfortable standard. More than 8 cores provides no gain in pure gaming.
- Fréquence CPU (GHz)CPU clock speed
- Processor instruction execution speed, expressed in gigahertz (GHz). In gaming, a high boost clock (4.5 GHz+) is more important than core count for poorly multi-threaded games. Base clock is the idle value; boost clock is reached under load.
- Cache L3L3 Cache
- Fast buffer memory built into the CPU, used to store frequently accessed data. A large L3 cache reduces slow RAM accesses. The Ryzen 5800X3D and 7800X3D with 3D V-Cache (96 MB total L3) show 10–30% gaming gains thanks to this massive cache.
- Socket CPUCPU socket
- Physical connector on the motherboard that houses the processor. AMD and Intel sockets are mutually incompatible. Main sockets in 2026: AM4 (Ryzen 3000–5000), AM5 (Ryzen 7000–9000), LGA1700 (Intel 12th–14th gen), LGA1851 (Intel Core Ultra). Always verify socket compatibility before buying CPU + motherboard.
- Bottleneck CPU/GPU
- Imbalance between processor and graphics card where one limits the other's performance. If the CPU is too slow compared to the GPU, the GPU waits for CPU data (CPU bottleneck). If the GPU is too slow, the CPU waits for the GPU (GPU bottleneck, normal in gaming). A strong CPU bottleneck (>20%) means your CPU is limiting your GPU.
RAM memory(6 terms)
- RAMRandom Access Memory
- Random access memory used by the PC to store active data (running game, operating system, open applications). Faster than SSD but volatile (content cleared on shutdown). In gaming in 2026: 16 GB (2×8 GB) is the standard, 32 GB for streaming or content creation.
- Dual-channel
- Memory configuration using two RAM sticks in specific slots (usually slots 2 and 4) to double memory bandwidth. Dual-channel improves GPU performance by 5–15% on systems with integrated graphics (iGPU) and 3–5% with dedicated GPUs. Always prefer 2×8 GB over 1×16 GB.
- DDR4Double Data Rate 4
- Fourth generation of DDR RAM memory. Dominant standard in 2022–2024, compatible with Intel LGA1200/LGA1700 (12th gen) and AMD AM4 (Ryzen 3000/5000) platforms. Typical frequencies: 2666 to 3600 MHz. Still widely used in 2026 on existing configs.
- DDR5Double Data Rate 5
- Fifth generation of RAM memory, supported by Intel LGA1700 (12th–14th gen) and AMD AM5 (Ryzen 7000+). Typical frequencies: 4800 to 6400+ MHz. Provides 3–8% gaming gain vs DDR4 in CPU-limited scenarios. Requires a DDR5 motherboard — not backward compatible with DDR4.
- XMP / EXPOExtreme Memory Profile / Extended Profiles for Overclocking
- Pre-configured frequency profiles in RAM sticks to run above the base JEDEC frequency. XMP (Intel) and EXPO (AMD) must be manually enabled in BIOS for RAM to run at its advertised frequency (e.g. 3600 MHz instead of 2133 MHz default). Free and risk-free on compatible hardware.
- CL (CAS Latency)
- Measure of RAM latency: number of clock cycles between a data request and its availability. CL16 is faster than CL18 at equal frequency. Absolute latency (in nanoseconds) = CL / frequency × 2000. For gaming RAM, aim for CL16 at DDR4 3200 or CL30 at DDR5 6000.
Storage(4 terms)
- SSDSolid State Drive
- Storage drive with no moving parts, using NAND flash memory. Incomparably faster than HDD for loading times, Windows startup, and overall responsiveness. In gaming in 2026, SSD is essential — reject any gaming PC delivered with only an HDD.
- NVMeNon-Volatile Memory Express
- Communication protocol for SSDs connected via PCIe (primarily M.2 form factor). Much faster than SATA SSDs (3,500–7,000 MB/s vs 550 MB/s). NVMe PCIe 4.0 is the 2026 standard. The speed difference between NVMe and SATA is imperceptible in gaming (games don't read continuously at full speed).
- M.2
- Physical slot format on the motherboard for connecting SSDs. Can accommodate NVMe (PCIe) or SATA SSDs depending on slot type. An M.2 NVMe SSD is recommended for gaming. Standard size: 2280 (22 mm × 80 mm). Verify your motherboard's PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 compatibility.
- HDDHard Disk Drive
- Magnetic hard drive with rotating platter and mechanical read head. Much cheaper per GB than SSDs, but 10–50 times slower. In gaming in 2026, HDD alone is unacceptable for Windows and primary games. Acceptable as secondary storage for rarely played games or backup.
Display & Screen(9 terms)
- FPSFrames Per Second
- Number of images per second rendered by the GPU and displayed by the monitor. Higher FPS = smoother gameplay. In gaming: 30 FPS = playable (console standard), 60 FPS = PC gaming standard, 144 FPS = smooth competitive FPS, 240 FPS = professional esports. FPS is capped by your monitor's refresh rate if G-Sync or FreeSync is active.
- Hz (Hertz)
- Monitor refresh rate — number of times per second the image is updated. 60 Hz = 60 maximum frames per second displayed. 144 Hz is the recommended gaming minimum. 240 Hz for competitive FPS. A 144 Hz monitor displays up to 144 FPS — additional frames beyond this are lost (unless G-Sync/FreeSync is active).
- 1080p / FHDFull HD
- Screen resolution of 1920×1080 pixels. Standard accessible gaming PC resolution. Less demanding on the GPU than 1440p or 4K. In 2026, an RTX 3060 or RX 6600 is enough for ultra 1080p in most AAA games. Ideal for €400–700 builds.
- 1440p / QHD / 2KQuad HD
- Screen resolution of 2560×1440 pixels. 77% more pixels than 1080p — noticeably sharper image, especially on 27"+ screens. Sweet spot of PC gaming in 2026. Requires at least an RTX 4060 Ti or RX 7800 XT to play in good conditions. Recommended budget: €800–1200.
- 4K / UHDUltra HD
- Screen resolution of 3840×2160 pixels. 4× more pixels than 1080p — very detailed image but very GPU-intensive. In 2026, only the RTX 4080 and 4090 enable 4K 60+ FPS ultra in recent AAA games without DLSS. With DLSS/FSR, an RTX 4070 Super can target 4K 60 FPS.
- G-Sync / FreeSync
- Adaptive sync technologies between GPU and monitor that eliminate tearing and stuttering. G-Sync is NVIDIA's proprietary technology, FreeSync Premium is AMD's open technology (compatible with NVIDIA GPUs as G-Sync Compatible). FreeSync Premium is recommended for value.
- Dalle IPSIPS panel
- In-Plane Switching — LCD panel technology offering the best viewing angles (178°) and accurate color reproduction. Typical response time: 1–4 ms GTG. Recommended standard for most PC gamers. Limited contrast (around 1000:1) compared to VA panels.
- Dalle VAVA panel
- Vertical Alignment — LCD panel technology with higher contrast ratio than IPS (3000–5000:1 vs 1000:1), producing deeper blacks. Ideal for dark atmosphere games (horror, RPG). Drawback: potential ghosting in fast scenes. Less suitable than IPS for competitive FPS.
- OLEDOrganic Light-Emitting Diode
- Display technology where each pixel produces its own light (no backlight). Infinite contrast (absolute black), response time < 0.1 ms, vivid colors. High-end gaming standard in 2026. Drawback: burn-in risk on static elements (HUD), high price (€400–700 for a 27" gaming panel).
Performance & Metrics(5 terms)
- 1% lows
- Measurement of the lowest FPS in the worst 1% of frames — indicator of real perceived smoothness (stuttering, freezes). More important than average FPS for evaluating a configuration's quality. A game at 80 FPS average but 20 FPS 1% lows will feel choppy. A good gaming PC maintains 1% lows > 60 FPS at 1080p.
- Input lag / Latence d'entrée
- Delay between a physical action (mouse click, key press) and its visible result on screen. Sum of USB latency (1 ms), GPU render time (2–15 ms depending on settings), monitor display delay (1–5 ms), and signal processing. In competitive FPS, target total input lag < 20 ms. NVIDIA Reflex and AMD Anti-Lag reduce render latency.
- Overclocking (OC)
- Increasing a component's frequencies (CPU, GPU, RAM) beyond factory specifications for extra performance. Often voids manufacturer warranty, increases power consumption and temperature. In gaming, RAM overclocking (via XMP/EXPO) is the most accessible and safe. GPU OC via MSI Afterburner is common among enthusiasts.
- Benchmark
- Standardized test to measure and compare performance of a component or complete system. Gaming benchmark examples: Cyberpunk 2077 built-in benchmark, 3DMark TimeSpy (synthetic), FurMark (GPU stress test). Tom's Hardware, TechPowerUp, and Digital Foundry benchmarks are the reference in the gaming PC niche.
- Frametime
- Time in milliseconds to render a single frame. The inverse of FPS: 60 FPS = 16.7 ms per frame. Irregular frametimes (stuttering) are more annoying than a low average FPS. A game at 60 FPS with regular 16.7 ms frametimes is more enjoyable than a game at 80 FPS average with 50 ms spikes.
Network & Connectivity(2 terms)
- Ping / Latence réseau
- Response time between your PC and the game server, measured in milliseconds (ms). Critical for competitive online games. < 20 ms = excellent, 20–50 ms = good, 50–100 ms = acceptable, > 100 ms = degraded. Ping depends on your internet connection and server distance, not PC hardware.
- Wi-Fi 6 / Wi-Fi 6E802.11ax
- 6th generation Wi-Fi standard (802.11ax). Wi-Fi 6: 2.4 and 5 GHz bands, theoretical throughput 9.6 Gbps. Wi-Fi 6E adds the 6 GHz band for less interference. For gaming, a wired Ethernet connection remains preferable (latency and stability). Wi-Fi 6E is acceptable for solo or less competitive games if the router is nearby.
General & Peripherals(13 terms)
- PSU / AlimentationPower Supply Unit
- Component that converts mains power (220V AC) into usable DC voltages for PC components (12V, 5V, 3.3V). Expressed in watts. The 80+ certification (Bronze, Gold, Platinum) indicates energy efficiency. For a mid-range gaming PC (RTX 4060), 650W 80+ Bronze is sufficient. RTX 4090: 850–1000W minimum.
- Carte mèreMotherboard
- Main printed circuit board that interconnects all PC components (CPU, RAM, GPU, SSD, power supply). Determines the supported CPU socket, RAM type (DDR4/DDR5), number of M.2 NVMe slots, and features (USB-C, built-in WiFi, SATA ports). Common gaming chipsets: B550/B650 (AMD), B660/B760 (Intel).
- PC gaming préassembléPrebuilt gaming PC
- Gaming PC assembled at factory by a manufacturer (Vibox, BEASTCOM, Sedatech, ASUS ROG, Corsair One, etc.) and sold ready to use. Pros: 1–3 year manufacturer warranty, plug-and-play setup, competitive pricing on promotions. Cons: limited customization, sometimes undersized PSU, manufacturer markup on some components.
- PC gaming monté soi-mêmeDIY / custom build
- PC assembled by the user from separately purchased components. Allows full customization and potentially better value (5–15% savings vs prebuilt). Requires basic assembly knowledge and compatibility research. Recommended resources: PCPartPicker.com, r/buildapc.
- Refroidi à air / watercoolingAir cooling / liquid cooling
- CPU cooling systems. Air cooling (heatsink + fan) uses metal fins and a fan — reliable, quiet and economical (€20–80). Liquid cooling (AIO) uses a water circuit with radiator — more effective for high-performance CPUs and heavy overclocking (€80–200). For standard gaming, a good air cooler is sufficient.
- RGBRed Green Blue
- Multicolor LED lighting system integrated into gaming components (RAM, fans, motherboards, keyboards, mice). Provides no performance advantage — purely aesthetic impact. Manufacturer RGB ecosystems (ASUS Aura Sync, Corsair iCUE, MSI Mystic Light) allow synchronizing all light sources in a setup.
- Polling rate (souris)
- Frequency at which the mouse sends its position to the PC, expressed in Hz. 125 Hz = every 8 ms, 500 Hz = every 2 ms, 1000 Hz = every 1 ms, 4000–8000 Hz (recent premium mice). A polling rate of 1000 Hz is the recommended gaming standard for competitive FPS. Beyond 1000 Hz, gains are marginal.
- DPI (souris)Dots Per Inch
- Mouse sensor sensitivity — number of pixels traveled on screen per inch of physical movement. High DPI = faster cursor for equivalent movement. Most competitive FPS players use 400–800 DPI with high in-game sensitivity. Prefer adjusting DPI + in-game sensitivity rather than very high DPI alone.
- Switch mécaniqueMechanical switch
- Key mechanism in a mechanical keyboard using a spring and physical contact. Main families: linear switches (Red — smooth and quiet), tactile (Brown — mid-stroke bump), clicky (Blue — audible click). Lifespan: 50–100 million keystrokes vs 5–10 million for membrane keyboards. Cherry MX, Gateron, and Kailh are the reference manufacturers.
- Anti-ghosting / NKRON-Key Rollover
- Anti-ghosting allows a keyboard to detect multiple keys pressed simultaneously without errors. NKRO (N-Key Rollover) is the full version: all keys can be pressed simultaneously. Modern gaming keyboards have at minimum 6KRO (6 simultaneous keys) via USB, sufficient for 99% of gaming situations.
- 7.1 Surround
- Spatial audio simulating 7 speakers + 1 subwoofer around the listener. Used in gaming headsets to improve sound localization in FPS games (footstep direction, gunshots). Virtual 7.1 (software, via USB) is the common gaming version. Physical 7.1 (8 real transducers) is rare and expensive in headsets.
- Streaming PC gaming
- Live broadcasting of gaming sessions on platforms like Twitch, YouTube, or TikTok Live. Requires more CPU/RAM resources than gaming alone: OBS Studio (free streaming software) uses 5–20% CPU. In 2026, a recommended gaming streaming PC: Ryzen 7 7700X or Core i7-13700K + 32 GB RAM + RTX 4070.
- Amazon Affiliate
- Amazon partnership program allowing sites like PC4Games to earn a commission on sales generated through Amazon links. Product prices and availability are not influenced — only a commission (2–5% depending on category) is paid to the partner site when a purchase is made via the link.
Find the right gaming PC for your budget
Now that you know the vocabulary, use PC4Games to find the best configuration for your games.
