Guide
RX 7800 XT vs RX 7900 XT — Which to choose in 2026?
The RX 7800 XT (400–500 €) and the RX 7900 XT (650–800 €) are two of the most popular GPUs in their price range. This comparison covers 1080p and 1440p performance, power draw, price, and helps you decide which card fits your build best.
Spezifikationen im Vergleich
| Spezifikation | RX 7800 XT | RX 7900 XT |
|---|---|---|
| VRAM | 16 GB | 20 GB |
| TDP (Referenz) | ~263 W | ~315 W |
| Architektur | RDNA 3 (Navi 32) | RDNA 3 (Navi 31) |
| Erscheinungsjahr | 2023 | 2022 |
| Richtpreis (2026) | 400–500 € | 650–800 € |
Indikative Benchmarks (Ø-FPS, Raster)
Gerundete Spielewerte (ohne DLSS Frame Generation). Gut für den 1080p-/1440p-Vergleich.
FPS (höher = besser)
Cyberpunk 2077
1080p
1440p
Fortnite
1080p
1440p
Hogwarts Legacy
1080p
1440p
Call of Duty (Warzone)
1080p
1440p
Red Dead Redemption 2
1080p
1440p
Welche GPU für welches Profil?
- Casual / Story-SpielerBoth GPUs stay very playable at 1080p. The RX 7900 XT has more headroom in recent AAA titles.
- 1080p competitiv (hohe FPS)For competitive gaming both reach high FPS. The RX 7900 XT is slightly faster.
- 1440p / leichte KreationAt 1440p the gap widens in favour of the RX 7900 XT. The RX 7800 XT (20 GB VRAM) still makes sense for older titles or medium settings.
Fazit
Pick the RX 7800 XT if performance is your priority at both 1080p and 1440p.
Choose the RX 7900 XT if buying new: better overall performance.
FPS hängen von CPU, Treibern und Szene ab. Nutzt den PC4Games-Vergleich für Empfehlungen zu euren Spielen.
RX 7900 XT or RX 7800 XT: quick summary
The RX 7900 XT delivers better overall performance in our benchmarks. The RX 7800 XT stays competitive, especially thanks to its 20 GB of VRAM.
At 1080p: the RX 7900 XT has more headroom in demanding titles. At 1440p: the gap widens — the RX 7900 XT is more comfortable targeting 60+ FPS at high/ultra settings.
Power draw and PSU compatibility
The RX 7800 XT has a TDP of 263W; the RX 7900 XT draws 315W. The RX 7800 XT is more power-efficient — a notable advantage for small cases or PSUs under 650W.
Price and value in 2026
In 2026, the RX 7800 XT sells for around 400–500 € and the RX 7900 XT for 650–800 €. The RX 7900 XT delivers better performance at a typically higher price — weigh whether the difference is worth it for your target resolution.
Beispiel-PCs auf Amazon passend zu diesem Ratgeber
Drei Desktops und drei Laptops aus dem PC4Games-Katalog in einer passenden Spanne — jeder Link führt zu Amazon (Partnerprogramm).
Desktop-PCs — Top-Auswahl
Vibox IV-580 Gaming — 8-core desktop, NVIDIA, Windows
RTX 5060 · Ryzen 7 5700X · 32 GB RAM
YEYIAN Gaming Esports — NVIDIA GeForce, desktop
RTX 5070 · i5-14400F · 32 GB RAM
VIBOX IV-638 Gamer — NVIDIA GeForce, Windows
RTX 5070 · Ryzen 7 5800X · 32 GB RAM
Gaming-Laptops
Lenovo Legion — Intel Core i7-13650HX, Xbox Game Pass, NVIDIA GeForce RTX
RTX 4070 · i7-13650HX · 16 GB RAM
HP OMEN Gaming Laptop — WUXGA-Display, NVIDIA GeForce RTX, OMEN Tempest Cooling
RTX 4060 · i7-14650HX · 16 GB RAM
HP 16-s1675nd — 16 Zoll Display, NVIDIA GeForce RTX, OMEN-/Victus-nah, Gaming
RTX 4070 · i7-14650HX · 16 GB RAM
Amazon-Partnerprogramm: PC4Games kann Provision erhalten. Preis und Verfügbarkeit bei Amazon.
PC4Games
Jetzt vergleichen: Wähle Spiele und Budget, dann vergleiche die PCs.
PC4Games-Ressourcen (Methodik, Daten, Glossar)
Wie wir PCs auswählen und Quellen nennen.
Weitere Ratgeber
- Gaming-PC auswählen 2026: Der vollständige Kaufratgeber
- Desktop-PC oder Gaming-Laptop: Was wählen 2026?
- Diese Fehler beim Gaming-PC-Kauf vermeiden
- Bester Gaming-PC 2026: Top-Konfigurationen nach Budget
- Günstiger Gaming-PC 2026: Gut spielen mit kleinem Budget
- 1440p Gaming-PC 2026: Welche Konfiguration wählen?
- Gaming-PC fürs Streaming: Empfohlene Konfiguration 2026
- Wie viel RAM für einen Gaming-PC 2026: 8, 16 oder 32 GB?
