Guide
RTX 4060 vs RX 7700 XT — Which to choose in 2026?
The RTX 4060 (280–340 €) and the RX 7700 XT (340–420 €) are two of the most popular GPUs in their price range. This comparison covers 1080p and 1440p performance, power draw, price, and helps you decide which card fits your build best.
Spezifikationen im Vergleich
| Spezifikation | RTX 4060 | RX 7700 XT |
|---|---|---|
| VRAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| TDP (Referenz) | ~115 W | ~245 W |
| Architektur | Ada Lovelace (AD107) | RDNA 3 (Navi 32) |
| Erscheinungsjahr | 2023 | 2023 |
| Richtpreis (2026) | 280–340 € | 340–420 € |
Indikative Benchmarks (Ø-FPS, Raster)
Gerundete Spielewerte (ohne DLSS Frame Generation). Gut für den 1080p-/1440p-Vergleich.
FPS (höher = besser)
Cyberpunk 2077
1080p
1440p
Fortnite
1080p
1440p
Hogwarts Legacy
1080p
1440p
Call of Duty (Warzone)
1080p
1440p
Red Dead Redemption 2
1080p
1440p
Welche GPU für welches Profil?
- Casual / Story-SpielerBoth GPUs stay very playable at 1080p. The RX 7700 XT has more headroom in recent AAA titles.
- 1080p competitiv (hohe FPS)For competitive gaming both reach high FPS. The RX 7700 XT is slightly faster.
- 1440p / leichte KreationAt 1440p the gap widens in favour of the RX 7700 XT. The RTX 4060 (12 GB VRAM) still makes sense for older titles or medium settings.
Fazit
Pick the RTX 4060 if performance is your priority at both 1080p and 1440p.
Choose the RX 7700 XT if buying new: better overall performance.
FPS hängen von CPU, Treibern und Szene ab. Nutzt den PC4Games-Vergleich für Empfehlungen zu euren Spielen.
RX 7700 XT or RTX 4060: quick summary
The RX 7700 XT delivers better overall performance in our benchmarks. The RTX 4060 stays competitive, especially thanks to its 12 GB of VRAM.
At 1080p: the RX 7700 XT has more headroom in demanding titles. At 1440p: the gap widens — the RX 7700 XT is more comfortable targeting 60+ FPS at high/ultra settings.
Power draw and PSU compatibility
The RTX 4060 has a TDP of 115W; the RX 7700 XT draws 245W. The RTX 4060 is more power-efficient — a notable advantage for small cases or PSUs under 650W.
Price and value in 2026
In 2026, the RTX 4060 sells for around 280–340 € and the RX 7700 XT for 340–420 €. The RX 7700 XT delivers better performance at a typically higher price — weigh whether the difference is worth it for your target resolution.
Beispiel-PCs auf Amazon passend zu diesem Ratgeber
Drei Desktops und drei Laptops aus dem PC4Games-Katalog in einer passenden Spanne — jeder Link führt zu Amazon (Partnerprogramm).
Desktop-PCs — Top-Auswahl
Memory PC Gamer Ryzen 7 5700X — NVIDIA GeForce (variante)
RTX 5060 · Ryzen 7 5700X · 32 GB RAM
shinobee gaming desktop — many threads up to 4.60GHz, Windows
RTX 4060 · Ryzen 7 5700X · 16 GB RAM
Vibox I-8 complete PC — monitor bundle, gaming desktop
RTX 4060 · Ryzen 5 5600 · 16 GB RAM
Gaming-Laptops
Lenovo Gaming Laptop — NVIDIA GeForce RTX, beleuchtete Tastatur, 15,6" FHD
RTX 4050 · i5-13420H · 16 GB RAM
ASUS Gaming Notebook — Windows 11, WUXGA, NVIDIA GeForce, beleuchtete Tastatur
RTX 4070 · i7-13620H · 16 GB RAM
Lenovo Essential — Intel Core i5-13450HX, NVIDIA GeForce RTX, 15,6" FHD, beleuchtet
RTX 4050 · i5-13450HX · 16 GB RAM
Amazon-Partnerprogramm: PC4Games kann Provision erhalten. Preis und Verfügbarkeit bei Amazon.
PC4Games
Jetzt vergleichen: Wähle Spiele und Budget, dann vergleiche die PCs.
PC4Games-Ressourcen (Methodik, Daten, Glossar)
Wie wir PCs auswählen und Quellen nennen.
Weitere Ratgeber
- Gaming-PC auswählen 2026: Der vollständige Kaufratgeber
- Desktop-PC oder Gaming-Laptop: Was wählen 2026?
- Diese Fehler beim Gaming-PC-Kauf vermeiden
- Bester Gaming-PC 2026: Top-Konfigurationen nach Budget
- Günstiger Gaming-PC 2026: Gut spielen mit kleinem Budget
- 1440p Gaming-PC 2026: Welche Konfiguration wählen?
- Gaming-PC fürs Streaming: Empfohlene Konfiguration 2026
- Wie viel RAM für einen Gaming-PC 2026: 8, 16 oder 32 GB?
