Guide
Gaming PC Power Supply: How Many Watts Do You Need in 2026?
The PSU is the most underestimated component in a gaming PC — but an undersized or low-quality power supply can crash your system, damage components, or cut PC lifespan short. Here's how to choose the right one in 2026.
Direct answer: how many watts for your gaming PC?
Simple rule: add GPU TDP + CPU TDP, then add 20–25% headroom. 2026 examples: RTX 4060 (115W) + Ryzen 5 7600 (65W) = 180W total → get 650W for headroom and future upgrades. RTX 4070 Super (220W) + Core i7-13700K (125W) = 345W → 750W. RTX 4080 (320W) + Core i9-13900K (125W) = 445W → 850W. RTX 4090 (450W) + high-end CPU → 1000W recommended.
Recommended wattage by GPU tier in 2026
RTX 4060 / RX 7600: 550–650W. RTX 4060 Ti / RX 7700 XT: 650W. RTX 4070 / RX 7800 XT: 650–750W. RTX 4070 Super: 750W. RTX 4070 Ti Super / RX 7900 XT: 750–850W. RTX 4080 Super / RX 7900 XTX: 850W. RTX 4090: 1000W recommended.
These figures assume air cooling. A full water cooling loop adds 20–40W. Multiple HDDs or heavy RGB setups add another 50–100W.
80 Plus ratings: what they actually mean
80 Plus Bronze: ≥85% efficiency at 50% load. Fine for €500–700 builds. 80 Plus Gold: ≥90% at 50% load. Recommended for €800+ builds. Platinum/Titanium: ≥92–94%. For premium setups.
The real advantage of Gold vs Bronze isn't the 5–8W electricity saving — it's the internal component quality (Japanese capacitors, tighter voltage regulation) which translates to longer lifespan. Gold-rated PSUs typically carry 10-year warranties vs 5 years for Bronze.
Reliable brands and what to avoid
Tier S (top reliability, 10–12yr warranty): Seasonic Focus GX/PX, be quiet! Straight Power 12, Fractal Ion+. The 20–30% premium is worth it for a build meant to last.
Tier A (excellent value): Corsair RM/RMx series, EVGA SuperNOVA, Antec HCG Gold. Most popular in €800–1500 gaming builds.
Avoid: unbranded generics, anything under €40 for 650W, and PSUs with no 80 Plus certification.
PCIe 5.0 (12VHPWR) connector for RTX 4000 GPUs
NVIDIA RTX 4000 GPUs use the 16-pin PCIe 5.0 (12VHPWR) connector. ATX 3.0 PSUs include it natively. Older PSUs use a 3×PCIe 8-pin adapter included by NVIDIA.
Important: only use the official NVIDIA adapter — third-party adapters have caused melting and fires. AMD RX 7000 GPUs still use standard 8-pin PCIe connectors.
Beispiel-PCs auf Amazon passend zu diesem Ratgeber
Drei Desktops und drei Laptops aus dem PC4Games-Katalog in einer passenden Spanne — jeder Link führt zu Amazon (Partnerprogramm).
Desktop-PCs — Top-Auswahl
Memory PC Gamer Ryzen 7 5700X — NVIDIA GeForce (variante)
RTX 5060 · Ryzen 7 5700X · 32 GB RAM
shinobee gaming desktop — many threads up to 4.60GHz, Windows
RTX 4060 · Ryzen 7 5700X · 16 GB RAM
Vibox I-8 complete PC — monitor bundle, gaming desktop
RTX 4060 · Ryzen 5 5600 · 16 GB RAM
Gaming-Laptops
Lenovo Gaming Laptop — NVIDIA GeForce RTX, beleuchtete Tastatur, 15,6" FHD
RTX 4050 · i5-13420H · 16 GB RAM
ACEMAGIC 16 Zoll FHD — Tastatur mit Beleuchtung, Performance, Gaming & Multitasking
RTX 4050 · Ryzen 7 7735HS · 16 GB RAM
Ninkear Laptop — Touchscreen, dedizierte Grafik, beleuchtete Gaming-Tastatur
RTX 4060 · i7-12650H · 16 GB RAM
Amazon-Partnerprogramm: PC4Games kann Provision erhalten. Preis und Verfügbarkeit bei Amazon.
PC4Games
Jetzt vergleichen: Wähle Spiele und Budget, dann vergleiche die PCs.
PC4Games-Ressourcen (Methodik, Daten, Glossar)
Wie wir PCs auswählen und Quellen nennen.
Weitere Ratgeber
- Gaming-PC auswählen 2026: Der vollständige Kaufratgeber
- Desktop-PC oder Gaming-Laptop: Was wählen 2026?
- Diese Fehler beim Gaming-PC-Kauf vermeiden
- Bester Gaming-PC 2026: Top-Konfigurationen nach Budget
- Günstiger Gaming-PC 2026: Gut spielen mit kleinem Budget
- 1440p Gaming-PC 2026: Welche Konfiguration wählen?
- Gaming-PC fürs Streaming: Empfohlene Konfiguration 2026
- Wie viel RAM für einen Gaming-PC 2026: 8, 16 oder 32 GB?
