Guide
RX 7800 XT vs RX 7900 XT — Which to choose in 2026?
The RX 7800 XT (400–500 €) and the RX 7900 XT (650–800 €) are two of the most popular GPUs in their price range. This comparison covers 1080p and 1440p performance, power draw, price, and helps you decide which card fits your build best.
Side-by-side specifications
| Specification | RX 7800 XT | RX 7900 XT |
|---|---|---|
| VRAM | 16 GB | 20 GB |
| TDP (reference) | ~263 W | ~315 W |
| Architecture | RDNA 3 (Navi 32) | RDNA 3 (Navi 31) |
| Release year | 2023 | 2022 |
| Typical price (2026) | 400–500 € | 650–800 € |
Indicative benchmarks (avg FPS, raster)
Rounded in-game averages (no DLSS Frame Generation). Useful to compare 1080p vs 1440p feel.
FPS (higher is better)
Cyberpunk 2077
1080p
1440p
Fortnite
1080p
1440p
Hogwarts Legacy
1080p
1440p
Call of Duty (Warzone)
1080p
1440p
Red Dead Redemption 2
1080p
1440p
Which GPU for your use case?
- Casual / single-playerBoth GPUs stay very playable at 1080p. The RX 7900 XT has more headroom in recent AAA titles.
- 1080p competitive (high FPS)For competitive gaming both reach high FPS. The RX 7900 XT is slightly faster.
- 1440p / light creationAt 1440p the gap widens in favour of the RX 7900 XT. The RX 7800 XT (20 GB VRAM) still makes sense for older titles or medium settings.
Bottom line
Pick the RX 7800 XT if performance is your priority at both 1080p and 1440p.
Choose the RX 7900 XT if buying new: better overall performance.
FPS varies with CPU, drivers, and scene. Use the PC4Games comparator for picks tied to your games.
RX 7900 XT or RX 7800 XT: quick summary
The RX 7900 XT delivers better overall performance in our benchmarks. The RX 7800 XT stays competitive, especially thanks to its 20 GB of VRAM.
At 1080p: the RX 7900 XT has more headroom in demanding titles. At 1440p: the gap widens — the RX 7900 XT is more comfortable targeting 60+ FPS at high/ultra settings.
Power draw and PSU compatibility
The RX 7800 XT has a TDP of 263W; the RX 7900 XT draws 315W. The RX 7800 XT is more power-efficient — a notable advantage for small cases or PSUs under 650W.
Price and value in 2026
In 2026, the RX 7800 XT sells for around 400–500 € and the RX 7900 XT for 650–800 €. The RX 7900 XT delivers better performance at a typically higher price — weigh whether the difference is worth it for your target resolution.
Example PCs on Amazon related to this guide
Three desktops then three laptops from the PC4Games catalog in a range that fits the topic — each link opens Amazon (affiliate).
Desktop PCs — top picks
CyberpowerPC Luxe PC Gamer — Intel Core i9, 32 Go RAM, 1 To NVMe SSD, Windows 11
RTX 5070 · i9-12900KF · 32 GB RAM
SYSTEMTREFF PC Gamer High-End — AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D, NVIDIA RTX 5070 12 Go, 32 Go DDR5, 1 To NVMe, Windows 11
RTX 5070 · Ryzen 7 7800X3D · 32 GB RAM
CyberpowerPC Luxe PC Gamer — Intel Core i9-12900KF, NVIDIA RTX 5070 Ti 16 Go, 32 Go RAM, 1 To NVMe SSD, Windows 11
RTX 5070 Ti · i9-12900KF · 32 GB RAM
Gaming laptops
MSI Katana 15 HX B14WGK-018FR — Intel Core i7, GeForce RTX 5070, 16 Go RAM, 1 To SSD
RTX 5070 · i7-14650HX · 16 GB RAM
Lenovo Legion 5 15IRX10 — Intel Core i7, GeForce RTX 5060, 16 Go RAM, 1 To SSD
RTX 5060 · i7-14650HX · 16 GB RAM
Acer Nitro AG15-71P-771W — Intel Core i7-13620H, GeForce RTX 4050, 16 Go RAM, 512 Go SSD
RTX 4050 · i7-13620H · 16 GB RAM
Amazon Associates: PC4Games may earn a commission on qualifying purchases. Price and availability on Amazon.
PC4Games
Take action with the comparator: pick your games, budget, then compare PCs.
PC4Games resources (methodology, data, glossary)
How we pick PCs and cite sources — for transparency and GEO.
Other useful guides
- Como escolher um PC gamer em 2026: o guia completo
- PC desktop ou notebook gamer: qual escolher em 2026?
- Esses erros evitar na compra de um PC gamer
- Melhor PC gamer 2026: top configurações por orçamento
- PC gamer barato 2026: jogar bem com pouco orçamento
- PC gamer 1440p 2026: qual configuração escolher?
- PC gamer para streaming: configuração recomendada 2026
- Quanta RAM para um PC gamer em 2026: 8, 16 ou 32 GB?
