Guide
NVMe vs SATA SSD for gaming: full comparison 2026
NVMe reads up to 7,000 MB/s; SATA tops at ~550 MB/s. But how much of that speed difference matters for actual gaming? Less than you think — and in some cases a lot more. Here's everything you need to know to choose the right SSD in 2026.
Direct answer: NVMe or SATA for gaming?
For the vast majority of games in 2026, a SATA SSD provides fast load times. The perceived difference between SATA (550 MB/s) and NVMe PCIe 3.0 (3,500 MB/s) in actual game loading is around 2–5 seconds — not the 7× implied by raw specs.
However, NVMe PCIe 4.0 becomes essential for DirectStorage-compatible games (Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart on PC, upcoming Unreal Engine 5 AAA titles) where assets stream directly from SSD to GPU. For those specific titles, PCIe 4.0 NVMe is required.
SATA SSD: who should choose it?
SATA SSD (~550 MB/s sequential) is the right choice if: you have a tight budget (1TB SATA SSD = €40–60), your motherboard lacks an M.2 NVMe slot, or you're adding secondary storage alongside a system NVMe.
Real gaming load times on SATA: Cyberpunk 2077 in 8–12s, Baldur's Gate 3 zone transitions in 10–15s. Far faster than a HDD (90s+), slightly slower than NVMe. Top reliable brands: Samsung 870 EVO, Crucial MX500, WD Blue SA510.
NVMe PCIe 3.0: the best value compromise in 2026
NVMe PCIe 3.0 M.2 (3,000–3,500 MB/s) is the best all-around choice: ~10–15% more expensive than SATA, noticeably faster. 1TB NVMe PCIe 3.0 price: €50–80 in 2026.
The recommended choice for most new gaming PCs, compatible with all motherboards featuring an M.2 NVMe slot (standard since 2018–2019 on AM4, AM5, LGA1700 platforms). Top picks: Samsung 980, WD Black SN770, Kingston NV3, Crucial P3.
NVMe PCIe 4.0 and DirectStorage: essential for future gaming
NVMe PCIe 4.0 (6,000–7,500 MB/s) is recommended if you have an AM5 (Ryzen 7000/9000) or Intel Core 12th–14th gen platform, or if you play DirectStorage titles.
Microsoft DirectStorage (Windows 11 + DirectX 12 Ultimate) streams game assets directly from NVMe to GPU, bypassing CPU. Result: 40–60% faster load times and elimination of micro-freezes in dense open worlds. Top PCIe 4.0 picks: Samsung 980 Pro, WD Black SN850X, Seagate FireCuda 530. 1TB price: €80–110.
Esempi di PC su Amazon collegati a questa guida
Tre desktop e tre portatili dal catalogo PC4Games in una fascia adatta all'argomento: ogni link apre Amazon (affiliato).
PC fisso (tower) — scelta principale
SYSTEMTREFF PC Gamer Basique — AMD Ryzen 5 4500, NVIDIA RTX 5050 8 Go, 16 Go RAM, 1 To M.2 NVMe, Windows 11
RTX 5050 · Ryzen 5 4500 · 16 GB RAM
VIBOX PC Gamer — AMD Ryzen 5 5500, NVIDIA RTX 5060 8 Go, 16 Go RAM, 1 To SSD, Windows 11
RTX 5060 · Ryzen 5 5500 · 16 GB RAM
VIBOX V-123 PC Gamer — AMD Ryzen 5 5500, NVIDIA RTX 5060 Ti 8 Go, 16 Go RAM, 1 To SSD, Windows 11
RTX 5060 Ti · Ryzen 5 5500 · 16 GB RAM
Portatili gaming
Acer Nitro AG15-71P-771W — Intel Core i7-13620H, GeForce RTX 4050, 16 Go RAM, 512 Go SSD
RTX 4050 · i7-13620H · 16 GB RAM
HP 15-fb3002sf — Ryzen 5, GeForce RTX 4050, 16 Go RAM, 512 Go SSD
RTX 4050 · Ryzen 5 8645HS · 16 GB RAM
Lenovo LOQ Essential 15IRX11 — Intel Core i5, GeForce RTX 4050, 16 Go RAM, 512 Go SSD
RTX 4050 · i5-13420H · 16 GB RAM
Programma affiliati Amazon: PC4Games può ricevere una commissione. Prezzo e disponibilità su Amazon.
PC4Games
Passa all'azione con il comparatore: scegli giochi e budget, poi confronta i PC.
Risorse PC4Games (metodologia, dati, glossario)
Come scegliamo i PC e citiamo le fonti.
Altre guide utili
- Come scegliere un PC gaming nel 2026
- PC fisso vs portatile per giocare
- Errori da evitare quando compri un PC gamer
- Miglior PC gaming 2026: il confronto per budget
- PC gaming economico 2026: scegliere con un budget basso
- PC gaming 1440p 2026: quale configurazione scegliere?
- PC gaming per lo streaming: configurazione consigliata 2026
- Quanta RAM per un PC gaming nel 2026: 8, 16 o 32 GB?
