PC4Games logo

Guide

Pubblicato il Aggiornato il

RX 7800 XT vs RX 7900 XT — Which to choose in 2026?

The RX 7800 XT (400–500 €) and the RX 7900 XT (650–800 €) are two of the most popular GPUs in their price range. This comparison covers 1080p and 1440p performance, power draw, price, and helps you decide which card fits your build best.

Specifiche a confronto

SpecificaRX 7800 XTRX 7900 XT
VRAM16 GB20 GB
TDP (riferimento)~263 W~315 W
ArchitetturaRDNA 3 (Navi 32)RDNA 3 (Navi 31)
Anno di uscita20232022
Prezzo indicativo (2026)400–500 €650–800 €

Benchmark indicativi (FPS medi, raster)

Valori arrotondati in gioco (senza DLSS Frame Generation). Utili per confrontare 1080p e 1440p.

FPS (più = meglio)

Cyberpunk 2077

1080p

RX 7800 XT108 FPS
RX 7900 XT128 FPS

1440p

RX 7800 XT78 FPS
RX 7900 XT96 FPS

Fortnite

1080p

RX 7800 XT196 FPS
RX 7900 XT235 FPS

1440p

RX 7800 XT126 FPS
RX 7900 XT155 FPS

Hogwarts Legacy

1080p

RX 7800 XT96 FPS
RX 7900 XT116 FPS

1440p

RX 7800 XT69 FPS
RX 7900 XT84 FPS

Call of Duty (Warzone)

1080p

RX 7800 XT175 FPS
RX 7900 XT210 FPS

1440p

RX 7800 XT124 FPS
RX 7900 XT152 FPS

Red Dead Redemption 2

1080p

RX 7800 XT116 FPS
RX 7900 XT140 FPS

1440p

RX 7800 XT88 FPS
RX 7900 XT108 FPS

Quale GPU in base all'uso?

  • Giocatore casual / storyBoth GPUs stay very playable at 1080p. The RX 7900 XT has more headroom in recent AAA titles.
  • 1080p competitivo (FPS alti)For competitive gaming both reach high FPS. The RX 7900 XT is slightly faster.
  • 1440p / creazione leggeraAt 1440p the gap widens in favour of the RX 7900 XT. The RX 7800 XT (20 GB VRAM) still makes sense for older titles or medium settings.

In sintesi

Pick the RX 7800 XT if performance is your priority at both 1080p and 1440p.

Choose the RX 7900 XT if buying new: better overall performance.

Gli FPS dipendono da CPU, driver e scena. Usa il comparatore PC4Games per consigli legati ai tuoi giochi.

RX 7900 XT or RX 7800 XT: quick summary

The RX 7900 XT delivers better overall performance in our benchmarks. The RX 7800 XT stays competitive, especially thanks to its 20 GB of VRAM.

At 1080p: the RX 7900 XT has more headroom in demanding titles. At 1440p: the gap widens — the RX 7900 XT is more comfortable targeting 60+ FPS at high/ultra settings.

Power draw and PSU compatibility

The RX 7800 XT has a TDP of 263W; the RX 7900 XT draws 315W. The RX 7800 XT is more power-efficient — a notable advantage for small cases or PSUs under 650W.

Price and value in 2026

In 2026, the RX 7800 XT sells for around 400–500 € and the RX 7900 XT for 650–800 €. The RX 7900 XT delivers better performance at a typically higher price — weigh whether the difference is worth it for your target resolution.

Esempi di PC su Amazon collegati a questa guida

Tre desktop e tre portatili dal catalogo PC4Games in una fascia adatta all'argomento: ogni link apre Amazon (affiliato).

PC fisso (tower) — scelta principale

Portatili gaming

Programma affiliati Amazon: PC4Games può ricevere una commissione. Prezzo e disponibilità su Amazon.

PC4Games

Passa all'azione con il comparatore: scegli giochi e budget, poi confronta i PC.

Risorse PC4Games (metodologia, dati, glossario)

Come scegliamo i PC e citiamo le fonti.

Altre guide utili