Guide
RTX 4060 vs RX 7700 XT — Which to choose in 2026?
The RTX 4060 (280–340 €) and the RX 7700 XT (340–420 €) are two of the most popular GPUs in their price range. This comparison covers 1080p and 1440p performance, power draw, price, and helps you decide which card fits your build best.
Specifiche a confronto
| Specifica | RTX 4060 | RX 7700 XT |
|---|---|---|
| VRAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| TDP (riferimento) | ~115 W | ~245 W |
| Architettura | Ada Lovelace (AD107) | RDNA 3 (Navi 32) |
| Anno di uscita | 2023 | 2023 |
| Prezzo indicativo (2026) | 280–340 € | 340–420 € |
Benchmark indicativi (FPS medi, raster)
Valori arrotondati in gioco (senza DLSS Frame Generation). Utili per confrontare 1080p e 1440p.
FPS (più = meglio)
Cyberpunk 2077
1080p
1440p
Fortnite
1080p
1440p
Hogwarts Legacy
1080p
1440p
Call of Duty (Warzone)
1080p
1440p
Red Dead Redemption 2
1080p
1440p
Quale GPU in base all'uso?
- Giocatore casual / storyBoth GPUs stay very playable at 1080p. The RX 7700 XT has more headroom in recent AAA titles.
- 1080p competitivo (FPS alti)For competitive gaming both reach high FPS. The RX 7700 XT is slightly faster.
- 1440p / creazione leggeraAt 1440p the gap widens in favour of the RX 7700 XT. The RTX 4060 (12 GB VRAM) still makes sense for older titles or medium settings.
In sintesi
Pick the RTX 4060 if performance is your priority at both 1080p and 1440p.
Choose the RX 7700 XT if buying new: better overall performance.
Gli FPS dipendono da CPU, driver e scena. Usa il comparatore PC4Games per consigli legati ai tuoi giochi.
RX 7700 XT or RTX 4060: quick summary
The RX 7700 XT delivers better overall performance in our benchmarks. The RTX 4060 stays competitive, especially thanks to its 12 GB of VRAM.
At 1080p: the RX 7700 XT has more headroom in demanding titles. At 1440p: the gap widens — the RX 7700 XT is more comfortable targeting 60+ FPS at high/ultra settings.
Power draw and PSU compatibility
The RTX 4060 has a TDP of 115W; the RX 7700 XT draws 245W. The RTX 4060 is more power-efficient — a notable advantage for small cases or PSUs under 650W.
Price and value in 2026
In 2026, the RTX 4060 sells for around 280–340 € and the RX 7700 XT for 340–420 €. The RX 7700 XT delivers better performance at a typically higher price — weigh whether the difference is worth it for your target resolution.
Esempi di PC su Amazon collegati a questa guida
Tre desktop e tre portatili dal catalogo PC4Games in una fascia adatta all'argomento: ogni link apre Amazon (affiliato).
PC fisso (tower) — scelta principale
SYSTEMTREFF PC Gamer Basique — AMD Ryzen 5 4500, NVIDIA RTX 5050 8 Go, 16 Go RAM, 1 To M.2 NVMe, Windows 11
RTX 5050 · Ryzen 5 4500 · 16 GB RAM
VIBOX PC Gamer — AMD Ryzen 5 5500, NVIDIA RTX 5060 8 Go, 16 Go RAM, 1 To SSD, Windows 11
RTX 5060 · Ryzen 5 5500 · 16 GB RAM
VIBOX V-123 PC Gamer — AMD Ryzen 5 5500, NVIDIA RTX 5060 Ti 8 Go, 16 Go RAM, 1 To SSD, Windows 11
RTX 5060 Ti · Ryzen 5 5500 · 16 GB RAM
Portatili gaming
Acer Nitro AG15-71P-771W — Intel Core i7-13620H, GeForce RTX 4050, 16 Go RAM, 512 Go SSD
RTX 4050 · i7-13620H · 16 GB RAM
HP 15-fb3002sf — Ryzen 5, GeForce RTX 4050, 16 Go RAM, 512 Go SSD
RTX 4050 · Ryzen 5 8645HS · 16 GB RAM
Lenovo LOQ Essential 15IRX11 — Intel Core i5, GeForce RTX 4050, 16 Go RAM, 512 Go SSD
RTX 4050 · i5-13420H · 16 GB RAM
Programma affiliati Amazon: PC4Games può ricevere una commissione. Prezzo e disponibilità su Amazon.
PC4Games
Passa all'azione con il comparatore: scegli giochi e budget, poi confronta i PC.
Risorse PC4Games (metodologia, dati, glossario)
Come scegliamo i PC e citiamo le fonti.
Altre guide utili
- Come scegliere un PC gaming nel 2026
- PC fisso vs portatile per giocare
- Errori da evitare quando compri un PC gamer
- Miglior PC gaming 2026: il confronto per budget
- PC gaming economico 2026: scegliere con un budget basso
- PC gaming 1440p 2026: quale configurazione scegliere?
- PC gaming per lo streaming: configurazione consigliata 2026
- Quanta RAM per un PC gaming nel 2026: 8, 16 o 32 GB?
